Quick answer: In New Haven County, the biggest differences for a first-time buyer are property taxes, flood zones, utilities and the housing mix. Mill rates for fiscal year 2026 to 2027 run from 22.16 in Branford to 53.67 in Hamden, and West Haven adds a fire district tax on top of its 25.58 city rate. Redfin's median sale prices for the three months ending August 2026 ranged from about $397,000 in East Haven to about $640,000 in Orange.
I'm Rachel Natal, a Realtor licensed in Connecticut and Massachusetts with Real Broker LLC. Buyers often ask me to compare New Haven and the towns around it. I don't rank towns. I line up the facts that change your monthly cost and your inspection plan, and you decide what fits.
How should a first-time buyer compare New Haven County towns?
- Figure your monthly number first: mortgage, taxes, insurance, flood insurance and any association fee.
- Check the tax picture: mill rate, any district or association tax, and when the town last revalued.
- Confirm utilities: public water and sewer, or a well and septic system.
- Look at the flood zone: on the shoreline and along rivers, this can change your monthly cost a lot.
- Test the commute: drive it at rush hour, and look at the train lines.
I will not tell you which town is "best." That depends on your budget, your commute and the house itself.
How do property taxes compare across New Haven County towns?
Assessed value x mill rate, divided by 1,000 = yearly property tax
Here is the same $200,000 assessed value at each fiscal year 2026 to 2027 rate:
- Branford (22.16): $4,432 a year, about $369 a month.
- Orange (27.40): $5,480 a year, about $457 a month.
- Milford (28.67): $5,734 a year, about $478 a month.
- West Haven, Center fire district (36.48 combined): $7,296 a year, $608 a month.
- New Haven (39.96): $7,992 a year, $666 a month.
- Hamden (53.67): $10,734 a year, about $895 a month.
Connecticut assesses at 70 percent of market value as of the last revaluation, and towns revalue in different years. That changes how far assessments sit below today's prices.
- Phase-ins: Hamden is in year two of a four-year phase-in of its 2024 revaluation, and Milford is phasing in its 2025 revaluation over five years. Assessments there can rise each year.
- Revaluing as of October 1, 2026: New Haven, East Haven and Orange. Bills on the new values start July 2027.
- District and association taxes: covered below. Add them to your monthly number.
New Haven County towns at a glance
Mill rates are for fiscal year 2026 to 2027. Prices are Redfin medians for the three months ending August 2026 unless noted. Housing shares come from the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey.
New Haven
- 39.96 mills. Last revaluation 2021, with new values as of October 1, 2026 used for bills starting July 1, 2027.
- About 39 percent of units are in 2 to 4 unit buildings, and about 40 percent were built before 1940.
- Regional Water Authority water and Greater New Haven WPCA sewer. Union Station serves Metro-North, Amtrak, the Hartford Line and Shore Line East, and State Street is a second station.
- Median about $400,000, with about half of homes selling above list. New Haven guide
Hamden
- 53.67 mills, the second-highest rate in the state's fiscal year 2027 data. Revaluation October 1, 2024, now in year two of a four-year phase-in.
- The Regional Water Authority serves more than 90 percent of residents. Sewer covers much of town, and properties outside sewer areas use septic.
- No train station in town. FEMA maps show flood zones along the Mill River.
- No dated Redfin figure was available, so prices are left out. Hamden guide
North Haven
- 30.56 mills. Revaluation October 1, 2024.
- About 81 percent of units are detached single-family homes, and fewer than 2 percent are in 2 to 4 unit buildings.
- Regional Water Authority water, and most of town is on sanitary sewer. No train station in town.
- Redfin's three months ending June 2026 showed a median of about $485,000, with about 64 percent selling above list. North Haven guide
West Haven
- 25.58 city mills plus a fire district: 36.48 combined in Center, 33.36 in West Shore and 34.41 in Allingtown. Revaluation 2024.
- About 23 percent of units are in 2 to 4 unit buildings.
- Metro-North station in town. Regional Water Authority water and city sewer, with a $543 sewer charge per unit.
- Median about $411,000, with about 69 percent selling above list. West Haven guide
East Haven
- 35.78 mills. Last revaluation 2021, with new values as of October 1, 2026 billed starting July 2027.
- Regional Water Authority water and Greater New Haven WPCA sewer.
- The town plan says the southern and eastern sections are largely in flood hazard areas. No train station in town, and Branford's Shore Line East station is about 3.3 miles from Town Hall.
- Median about $397,000, with about 61 percent selling above list. East Haven guide
Milford
- 28.67 mills. The October 1, 2025 revaluation is phased in over five years.
- Metro-North station downtown. Regional Water Authority water and city sewer, with a $363.72 yearly charge per unit.
- The city says flood zones cover about one-third of Milford.
- Median about $531,000, with about 55 percent selling above list. Milford guide
Orange
- 27.40 mills. Last revaluation 2023, with a new one as of October 1, 2026 and first bills on new values due July 1, 2027.
- Most residential areas use septic, and many homes have wells. About 88 percent of units are detached single-family homes.
- No train station in town.
- Median about $640,000, with about 68 percent selling above list. Orange guide
Branford
- 22.16 mills. Revaluation October 1, 2024.
- Shore Line East station. Town sewer serves almost 85 percent of residences, and some homes use private wells.
- The 2021 Grand List counted 3,601 condo units.
- ZIP 06405 median about $490,000, with about 58 percent selling above list. Branford guide
Guilford
- 28.40 mills. Last revaluation October 1, 2022.
- Shore Line East station. Many homes use private wells and septic, with public water in some areas.
- FEMA maps show high-risk flood zones along the shoreline.
Wallingford
- 24.57 mills. Revaluation October 1, 2024.
- Hartford Line station in town.
- The town runs its own electric, water and sewer divisions. About 16 percent of units are in 2 to 4 unit buildings.
Woodbridge
- 33.99 mills. Revaluation 2024.
- Public water and sewer reach only about 230 acres. The other roughly 10,725 acres rely on private wells and septic.
- About 90 percent of units are detached single-family homes. No train station in town.
Which towns have more condos and two-families?
- 2 to 4 unit buildings: New Haven about 39 percent, West Haven about 23 percent, Wallingford about 16 percent and Branford about 15 percent of housing units.
- Condos: Branford's 2021 Grand List counted 3,601 condo units, and about 12 percent of its units are attached homes.
- Mostly detached homes: Orange, North Haven and Woodbridge each have about 2 percent of units in 2 to 4 unit buildings.
For a condo, review the fee, budget, reserves and flood coverage. For a two-family, ask your lender how they count rent.
Where are wells and septic common?
- Woodbridge: most of the town's land has no public water or sewer.
- Orange: most residential areas use septic, and many homes have wells.
- Guilford: many homes use wells and septic.
- Parts of Hamden, Branford and Milford: some properties are outside the sewer area or use wells.
Plan for a septic inspection and a water test, and confirm service for the exact address.
Which towns have a train station?
- Metro-North New Haven Line: New Haven (Union Station and State Street), West Haven and Milford.
- CTrail Hartford Line: New Haven and Wallingford.
- Shore Line East: New Haven, Branford and Guilford.
- No station in town: Hamden, North Haven, East Haven, Orange and Woodbridge. North Haven is listed as a future Hartford Line stop with no opening date.
Which towns have flood zone concerns?
All six shoreline towns here have FEMA high-risk zones:
- Milford: flood zones cover about one-third of the city.
- West Haven: AE and VE zones along the shoreline.
- East Haven: southern and eastern sections are largely in flood hazard areas.
- New Haven: zones around Morris Cove, City Point, Long Wharf and Fair Haven.
- Branford and Guilford: AE zones along the shoreline, for example near Indian Neck in Branford and Seaside Avenue in Guilford.
Inland, Hamden has flood zones along the Mill River and North Haven along the Quinnipiac River. In a high-risk zone, flood insurance is required with a government-backed mortgage. Ask your insurance agent for a quote before you make an offer.
Which towns have fire district or association taxes?
- West Haven: three fire districts add 7.78 to 10.90 mills, depending on the address. The Lake Phipps Taxing District adds 3.464.
- Milford: the Borough of Woodmont adds 0.5205 mills, Laurel Beach 3.34 mills and Morningside 0.0738 mills. Bayview charges a $200 flat fee and Point Beach $300.
- Branford: Pine Orchard adds 3.25 mills, Hotchkiss Grove 1.36 mills and Short Beach a $65 flat fee, plus several condo tax districts.
- Guilford: Sachems Head and Old Quarry add 1.6 mills each, Guilford Lakes 1.693 mills, and Indian Cove a flat $75 to $300.
These are billed separately from the town tax, so ask the seller for the latest bill.
Frequently asked questions about New Haven County towns for first-time buyers
Which New Haven County town has the lowest mill rate?
Among the towns compared here, Branford has the lowest rate for fiscal year 2026 to 2027 at 22.16 mills, followed by Wallingford at 24.57. Towns revalue in different years, so compare actual tax bills too.
Which New Haven County town has the highest mill rate?
Hamden's 53.67 mills is the highest of these towns and the second-highest in Connecticut's fiscal year 2027 data. Hamden is also in year two of a four-year phase-in of its 2024 revaluation.
Why does West Haven have different tax rates?
West Haven adds a fire district tax to its 25.58 city rate. Combined rates are 36.48 mills in Center, 33.36 in West Shore and 34.41 in Allingtown.
Which towns near New Haven are revaluing in 2026?
New Haven, East Haven and Orange are revaluing as of October 1, 2026, so bills can change starting July 2027. Milford is phasing in its 2025 revaluation over five years.
Which New Haven County towns have lower home prices?
In Redfin data for the three months ending August 2026, East Haven's median sale price was about $397,000, New Haven's about $400,000 and West Haven's about $411,000. Orange's median was about $640,000.
Which towns near New Haven have a train station?
Metro-North stops in New Haven, West Haven and Milford, the Hartford Line in New Haven and Wallingford, and Shore Line East in New Haven, Branford and Guilford. Hamden, North Haven, East Haven, Orange and Woodbridge have no station in town.
Do I need flood insurance in a shoreline town?
If the home is in a high-risk FEMA zone and you have a government-backed mortgage, flood insurance is required. Milford, West Haven, East Haven, New Haven, Branford and Guilford all have high-risk shoreline zones, so check the address and get a quote early.
Which towns near New Haven use wells and septic?
Woodbridge, Orange and Guilford rely heavily on private wells and septic systems. Parts of Hamden, Branford and Milford do too, so confirm service for the specific address.
Want help comparing towns?
I can pull real tax bills, flood zones and recent sales for the homes you like. No pressure.
- Send me a message or call or text (917) 231-7390
- Search homes for sale in Connecticut
- New to buying? Read where to actually start when buying your first home in Connecticut
Rachel Natal, Realtor
Real Broker LLC | Licensed in Connecticut and Massachusetts
100 Pearl St, Hartford, CT 06103
Facts checked October 2026. Sources: Connecticut Office of Policy and Management (mill rate data and revaluation schedule), city and town assessor, tax, utility and planning pages for New Haven, Hamden, North Haven, West Haven, East Haven, Milford, Orange, Branford and Wallingford, the Regional Water Authority, Greater New Haven WPCA, Connecticut PURA, MTA Metro-North, CTrail Hartford Line, Shore Line East, FEMA and FloodSmart, the U.S. Census Bureau, CATIC, local news coverage, and Redfin housing market data for June and August 2026.
This article is general real estate information. It is not legal, tax, lending or inspection advice. Taxes, assessments, utilities, school assignments and market conditions change, so confirm the details for any specific property with the town and the right licensed professionals.

